Menu
Log in


  

WSLS Institute Foundation Scholarship Recipients (est. 1968)

Year Reciprient College/University Sponsor
1968 Ronald Lange UW-Madison WSLS
1969 Phillip E. Budde UW-Madison WSLS
1970 Daniel C. Dettman UW-Madison WSLS
1971 Larry Christenson UW-Madison WSLS
1972 Ronald Caffrey UW-Madison WSLS
1973 Robert Vetter UW-Madison WSLS
1974 Michael Duckett UW-Madison WSLS
1975 James Crossfield UW-Madison WSLS
1976 Mark Stibbe Nicolet Area Technical Institute WSLS
1977 Terry Risse UW-Madison WSLS
1978 Phillip Dhein Nicolet Area Technical Institute WSLS
Cynthia Young Gateway Technical Institute WSLS
1979 Scott M. Hayman UW-Platteville WSLS
Phillip L. Mergen Madison Area Technical College WSLS
1980 James M. George UW-Madison WSLS
Mark Banton Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS
Phyllis E. Schuller Madison Area Technical College WSLS
1981 Paul J. Hartzheim UW-Madison WSLS
Gregory C. Jones Madison Area Technical College WSLS
Timothy Stephenson Gateway Technical College WSLS
1982 Elizabeth Schleif UW-Madison WSLS
James K Crossfield UW-Madison WSLS
James R. Deich Madison Area Technical College WSLS
1983 Jon Nelson UW-Platteville WSLS
Karen Reppin UW-Madison WSLS
David Cates Gateway Technical Institute WSLS
1984 Gerald Mahun UW-Madison WSLS
James McDonald Madison Area Technical College WSLS
Matthew Hoglund Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS
1985 Timothy Peterson UW-Madison WSLS
Larry Bergman Madison Area Technical College WSLS
Mary Hartel UW-Madison WSLS
1986 Russel Habeck Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS
Steven Fisher UW-Madison WSLS
Gary Johanning UW-Madison WSLS
1987 Steven Plachinski UW-Platteville WSLS
Christine Halvorson Gateway Technical Institute WSLS
Michael Smith Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS
1988 Scott M. Schramm UW-Madison WSLS
Paul E. Fairchild Madison Area Technical College WSLS
Franklin J. Lehman Gateway Technical Institute WSLS
1989 Matthew Talarczyk UW-Madison WSLS
Ronald Steiner UW-Madison WSLS
Patrick Granger Madison Area Technical College WSLS
1990 David J. Langhoff UW-Madison WSLS
John P. Mueller Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS
Timothy L. Oestreich Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS
1991 Scott Batchelor UW-Madison WSLS
Janet Burmeister Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS
William Nutter Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS
1992 Diann Danielsen UW-Madison WSLS
Rodney Key Madison Area Technical College WSLS
Todd Mrochek UW-Madison WSLS
Michael Polinske Milwaukee Area Technical College Berntsen International
1993 Dale Raisleger Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS
Mark Pynnonen Madison Area Technical College WSLS
Diann Danielsen UW-Madison WSLS
John Kadletz     Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS
1994 Rachelle L. Cota Milwaukee Area Tech. College WSLS Foundation
John F. Thousand UW-Madison WSLS Foundation
David J. Thomack UW-Madison WSLS Foundation
Randall Oettinger Northeast Wis. Techical College Berntsen International
1995 Katherine Kanack Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Daniel Rodman UW-Madison WSLS Foundation
James Rein Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Michael Mctavish Northeast Wis. Technical College Berntsen International
1996 Richard Schneider UW-Madison WSLS Foundation
Kelly Borth Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Mary Kay Hatlen Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Ty Dodge Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Todd Goold Nicolet Area Technical College Berntsen International
1997 Christopher Fechner Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Brian Gross Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Daniel Rodman UW-Madison WSLS Foundation
Cory Schlagel Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
James Holland Milwaukee Area Technical College Berntsen International
1998 Cynthia M. Fredrick Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Travis M. Hand Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Lori L. Larson Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Craig J. Settersten Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Timothy B. Smith Milwaukee Area Technical College Berntsen International
1999 James G. Foley Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Carrie L. Johnson Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Leslie A. Kreger Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Marcia A. LaPointe Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
James R. Sehoff Northeast Wis. Technical College Berntsen International
2000 Thomas L. Leslie Northeast Wis. Technical College Berntsen International
Keith S. Walkowski Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Wade R. Gauthier Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Dennis A. Griffin Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Jonathan W. Dulin Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Joel P. Hoenink Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
2001 Christopher N.Ambourn Michigan Technological University WSLS Foundation
Emily K. Caroll Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Brenda L. Stanley Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Rebecca A.Tedtman Northeast Wis. Technical College Berntsen International
Michael J.Foehlich Michigan Technological University WSLS Foundation
2002 Robin R. Brunsch Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Gary C.Dahms Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Jeffrey R. Garde Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Kevin D. Kvigne Madison Area Technical College Berntsen International
Michael L. Markee Michigan Technological University WSLS Foundation
2003 Ryan M. Beltrand Michigan Technological University WSLS Foundation
Valerie J. Damp Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Jacob M. Gerondale Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Thomas A. Krause Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Jeffrey W. Lenca Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Megan E. Swenson Nicolet Area Technical College Berntsen International
2004 James D. Blondheim Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Brenda L. Boylan Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Graham W. Callis Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Laura E. Hernandez Northeast Wis. Technical College Berntsen International
Chad J. Kwiatkowski Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
2005 Gordon Gerdman Milwaukee Area Technical College Berntsen International
Chad Kwiatkowski Northeast Wis. Technical  College WSLS Foundation
Dwight Miesbauer Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Randal Roethle Northeast Wis. Technical  College WSLS Foundation
Rebecca Schmidt Northeast Wis. Technical  College WSLS Foundation
Manjit Singh Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Devin Webb Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
2006 Jonathan D. Dick Nicolet Area Technical College Berntsen International
David F. Hilgart Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Grant D. Neitzel Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Randal L. Roethle Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Nathan S. Flagstad Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Brian L. Gerndt Nicolet Area Technical College Seiler Instruments
2007 Mathew C. Fischer Madison Area Technical College Berntsen International
Thomas R. Wojnowski Nicolet Area Technical College Seiler Instruments
Tiffany N. Heisel Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Joel H. Saxum Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Michael A. Zuleger Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Jeff G. Jurgens Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
2008 Kelly L. Grzeskowiak Northeast Wis. Technical College Berntsen International
Eric R. Rhode Northeast Wis. Technical College Seiler Instruments
Theodore G. Sommer Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Paul J. Crowder Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Mike J. Hoffman Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Scott R. Andersen Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
2009 Jesrin Gaier St Cloud State University Berntsen International
Ryan Pizzi Nicolet Area Technical College Seiler Instruments
James Blaine, Jr. Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Jonathan Dick Michigan Technical University WSLS Foundation
Wade Strichert Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Casey Strobel Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
2010 Scott L. Van Calster Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Berntsen International
Gerard Guerra Milwaukee Area Technical College Seiler Instruments
Kristin R Bertrand Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
Troy M Collins Michigan Technical University WSLS Foundation
Eric M Larson Saint Cloud State University WSLS Foundation
Franczeska C. Ostrander Gateway Technical College WSLS Foundation
2011 David R. Decker Nicolet Area Technical College Berntsen International
Robert C. Rinfret Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Seiler Instuments
Benjamin J Larson Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Cheryl A Bahr Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Alex E Everson Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Ethan D Remus Nicolet Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
2012 Adam Gile Madison Area Technical College Berntsen International
Molly Towne Nicolet Area Technical College Seiler Instruments
Timothy Holprin Ferris State University WSLS Foundation
Mathis Serwe Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
David Yahnke Madison Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Brandon Johnson Saint Cloud State University WSLS Foundation
2013 Brett Lotto Michigan Technical University Berntsen International
Christopher Baditke Madison Area Technical College Seiler Instruments
Cara Gable Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
Kelly Schwister Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
Mathew Dugan Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
April VandenPlas Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
2014 Jason C Anderson Madison College Berntsen International
Craig A Klarner Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Seiler Instruments
Zachary M Reynolds Madison College WSLS Foundation
Scott A Klotz Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Brad L Treml Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
Ryan P Malueg Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
2015 Dustin LaBlonde Northeast Wis. Technical College  Berntsen International
Justin Kenneke Northeast Wis. Technical College Seiler Instruments
Cory Olsen Madison College WSLS Foundation
Travis Coenen Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Alexander Herzog Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
Noel Bettinger Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation
Erin Hoff Northeast Wis. Technical College WSLS Foundation
2016 Jesse Wiley Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Berntsen International
Byron Guerra Milwaukee Area Technical College Seiler Instruments
Joseph Rhone Madison College WSLS Foundation
Max Mitchell Madison College Leica Geosystems
Mathew Hanson Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
Brian Niver Madison College WSLS Foundation
John Sleik Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
2017 Zachary Holshuer              Michigan Tech Berntsen International
Jean Polk                             Madison College Seiler Instrument 
Zachary Solberg                 Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation 
Jason Thao     Madison College WSLS Foundation
Joe Robinson     Madison College WSLS Foundation
Alex Schaefer                   Madison College WSLS Foundation 
John Sliek       Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
Brett Novak                        Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Leica Geosystems
2018 Zachery Holshuer Michigan Tech Berntsen International
Joe Robinson Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Seiler Instrument
Luis Garcia Milwaukee Area Technical College Leica Geosystems 
Daniel Theiler Madison College WSLS Foundation 
Connor Christopherson Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
Brett Novak Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation 
Alex Mayou Madison College WSLS Foundation 
Tyler Hull Milwaukee Area Technical College WSLS Foundation 
2019 Skyler Adamski  Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Berntsen International
Katharine Schwantes Madison College Seiler Instrument
Sawyer Hynek  Madison College Leica Geosystems 
Matt Rehwald  Madison College WSLS Foundation 
Tim Brueggeman  Madison College WSLS Foundation
Adam Weber  Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation 
Justin Smith-Herter Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation 
Johnathan Anderson Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation 
2020 Timothy Brueggeman MATC Berntsen International
Sara Braun Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Seiler Instrument
Matthew Rehwald Madison College Leica Geosystems 
Daniel Schisel Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation 
Aaron Lischka Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation
Zachary Halbach Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation 
McKenzie Thomson Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation 
Logan Blocker Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation 
2021 Travis Altman Mid-State Technical College Berntsen International
Samuel Hebel Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Seiler Instrument
Sara Braun Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Leica Geosystems 
Cole Erickson Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation 
Maddison Adams Madison College WSLS Foundation
Jacob Kocken Northeast Wisconsin Technical College WSLS Foundation 
Austin Mohr Mid-State Technical College WSLS Foundation 
Adam Plata Madison College WSLS Foundation 
2022 Samial Hebel Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Foundation
Clark Spaniol Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Foundation
Grayson Frost Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Foundation
Ethan Karls Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Foundation
Jacob Wienke Madison College Foundation
2023 Megan Theune-Baillargeon  Milwaukee Area Technical College Berntsen International
Tanner Vontalge Madison College Seiler Instruments
Carter Wirth Madison College Leica Geosystems
Ethan Karls Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Foundation
Joshua Becker Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Foundation
Seth Sanders Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Foundation
Hunter Mayer Northeast Wisconsin Technical College Foundation
Joshua Hammer Madison College Foundation
     
     


WSLS Scholarship History Timeline

 1968-1975 All recipients were from the University of Wisconsin Madison and were selected by the faculty as the outstanding students at the UW’s annual summer camp.
 1976-1980 The scholarship recipients were chosen by the past presidents of the WSLS. The first female recipient was in 1978.
 1979 Due to a generous donation by Mr. Harlan Onsrud, scholarships were increased from two to three $250 awards. In the future all profits from the sale of his book are to be used for scholarships.
 1981 Scholarship recipients started to be chosen by the Education Committee. Recipients are presently still chosen by this committee.
 1991 Scholarship amount was increased to $1000.
 1992 The first year Berntsen International presented a $500 scholarship. This scholarship is given to a 2-year degree applicant.
 1994 The WSLS Foundation first presented scholarships in 1994.
 1996 Scholarships awarded were increased to four $1000. Berntsen International increased their scholarship award to $1000.
 1998 The scholarship amounts were increased to $1200, including the Berntsen Scholarship.
 2000 The Education Committee awarded five recipients $1000 scholarships from the Foundation. Berntsen increased their award to $1250.
 2001 The Education Committee awarded four $1200 scholarships from the Foundation and Berntsen International awarded a $1200 scholarship. This was the first year a scholarship was awarded to recipients attending schools located outside the State of Wisconsin
 2003 The Education Committee awarded five $1200 scholarships from the Foundation and Berntsen awarded a $1500 scholarship.
 2004 The Education Committee awarded four $1500 scholarships from the Foundation and Berntsen awarded a $1500 scholarship.
 2005 The Foundation awarded one $1500 and five $1200 awards. Berntsen awarded a $1600 scholarship.
 2006 The Education Committee awarded four $1700 scholarship awards from the Foundation. Berntsen International awarded a $1700 scholarship. This is the first year that Seiler Instrument also awarded a $1700 scholarship.
 2007 The Education Committee awarded four $1800 scholarship awards from the Foundation. Both Berntsen and Seiler Instrument awarded an $1800 scholarship.
 2008 Scholarship amounts were increased to $1900, including Berntsen International and Seiler Instruments.
 2009 Scholarship amounts were increased to $2000, including Berntsen International and Seiler Instruments.
 2010 Scholarship amounts were increased to $2100, including Berntsen International and Seiler Instruments.
 2014 Scholarship amounts were increased to $2200, including Berntsen International and Seiler Instruments.
 2015 A scholarship was added for a first year student and awarded at the Summer Meeting. The 2015 scholarship amounts were increased to $2300, including Berntsen International and Seiler Instruments. Leica sponsored an additional scholarship. The scholarships were named after the original Foundation Board members.
 2016 Scholarship amounts were increased to $2300, including Berntsen International and Seiler Instruments.
 2017 Scholarship amounts were increased to $2400, including Berntsen International, Seiler Instruments and Leica Geosystems.
 2018 Scholarship amounts were increased to $2500, including Berntsen International, Seiler Instruments and Leica Geosystems.
   

Seiler Instruments Chapter Scholarship (est. 2017)

2023  - Madison Area Surveyors Council

Abigail Knutson - Central Chapter

Matthew Pittman - SOSEWLS

Ethan Karls - Northeast Chapter

- Northern Lakes Chapter

- Southwest Chapter

- Western Chapter

2022 Tanner Vontalge - Madison Area Surveyors Council 

         Ethan Karls - Northeast Chapter

         Clark Spaniol - Northern Lakes Chapter

          Megan Theune-Baillargeon - SOSEWLS

2021 Adam Plata - Madison Area Surveyors Council

            Nick Campanelli - SOSEWLS

            Eric Shew - Northeast Chapter

         Jason Seaman - Northwest Chapter

         Kyle Godowski - Southwest Chapter

          Travis Altman - Central Chapter

2020 Andrew DeYoung - Madison Area Surveyors Council

          Sam Hendricks - SOSEWLS

          Austin Guiliani - Northeast Chapter

         Kyle Zerbian - Northwest Chapter

          Tim Brueggeman - Western Chapter

          Luke Nuemann - Southwest Chapter

2019 Phillippe Koller - Madison Area Surveyors Council

         Gavin Gear - SOSEWLS

          Aaron Lischka - Northeast Chapter

         Adam Weber - Northwest Chapter

         Sawyer Hynek - Western Chapter

        Johnathan Anderson - Northern Lakes Chapter

              Zach Halbach - Southeast Chapter

       Michael Garde - Southwest Chapter

          Matt Thrum - Central Chapter

2018 Alex Mayou - Madison Area Surveyors Council

             Brady Erickson - Central Chapter

               Tyler Hull - SOSEWLS

               Mariah Vorpahl - Northeast Chapter

          Brett Novak - Northern Lakes Chapter

          Adam Weber - Northwest Chapter

          James Davidson - Southeast Chapter

          Rebecca Messer - Southwest Chapter

2017 Michaela Galganski - Western Chapter

          Trevor Hasse - Madison Area Surveyors Council

            Jade Fletcher - Central Chapter

          Justin Smith-Herter - Northeast Chapter

          Brett Novak - Northern Lakes Chapter

          Dylan Larson - Northwest Chapter

            James Davidson - Southeast Chapter

            Glody Onya - Southwest Chapter







Leica Geosystems First-Year Scholarship (est. 2017)


2022 Grayson Frost

Ethan Karls

2021  Samuel Hebel

2020 Not Awarded

2019 Matt Rehwald

2018 Justin Smith-Herter

2017 Dan Theiler

Connor Christopherson


WSLS Foundation First-Year Scholarship (est. 2015)


2017 Joe Robinson

2016 Not Awarded

2015 Joseph Rhone


Copyright 2021, Wisconsin Society of Land Surveyors. All Rights Reserved.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software